Editorial Board

Editor

Sean Moore, University of New Hampshire​

Reviews Editor

Jennifer Thorn, Saint Anselm College

Managing Editor

Matthew Wyman-McCarthy, University of New Hampshire​

Editorial Board

Michael Brown, University of Aberdeen (2022)
Helen Deutsch, University of California, Los Angeles (2020)
Patrick Griffin, University of Notre Dame (2020)
Suvir Kaul, University of Pennsylvania (2020)
Ourida Mostefai, Brown University (2022)
Lisa Berglund, Buffalo State College (ex officio)

Advisory Board

Emily Anderson, University of Southern California (2020)
Paola Bertucci, Yale University (2020)
Trevor Burnard, University of Melbourne (2020)
Lynn Festa, Rutgers University (2022)
Barbara Fuchs, University of California, Los Angeles (2020)
Ramesh Mallipeddi, University of Colorado Boulder (2020)
Jean Marsden, University of Connecticut (2022)
Carla Mulford, Pennsylvania State University (2020)
Anne Murphy, University of Hertfordshire (2020)
Daniel Purdy, Pennsylvania State University (2022)
James Schmidt, Boston University (2022)
Catriona Seth, University of Oxford (2022)
Kristel Smentek, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (2022)
Gabby Starr, Pomona College (2020)
James Swenson, Rutgers University (2020)
Silvia Tatti, Sapienza University of Rome (2022)
Helen Thompson, Northwestern University (2020)
Roxann Wheeler, Ohio State University (2022)
Ali Yaycioglu, Stanford University (2022)
Michael Yonan, University of Missouri (2020)

    Executive Board 2017–2018

    President
    Melissa Hyde, University of Florida

    First Vice President
    Jeffrey Ravel, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

    Second Vice President
    William B. Warner, University of California, Santa Barbara

    Past President
    Susan S. Lanser, Brandeis University

    Treasurer
    Jill Bradbury, Gallaudet University

    Executive Director
    Lisa Berglund, Buffalo State College

    Members-at-Large
    Misty Anderson, University of Tennessee
    Tony Brown, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
    Douglas Fordham, University of Virginia
    Jenna Gibbs, Florida International University
    Katharine E. Jensen, Louisiana State University
    Michael E. Yonan, University of Missouri

      Delegates and Heads of Standing Committees, 2017–2018

      ACLS Delegate
      John Bender, Stanford University

      Affiliates Coordinator
      Rivka Swenson, Virginia Commonwealth University

      Annibel Jenkins Prize
      Gary Kates, Pomona College

      Srinivas Aravamudan Prize
      Nebahat Avecioglu, Hunter College

      James L. Clifford Prize
      Amelia Rauser, Franklin & Marshall College

      Louis Gottschalk Prize
      Margaret Cohen, Stanford University

      Innovative Course Design Committee
      Deidre Loughridge, Northeastern University

      Graduate Student Awards Committee
      Chris Loar, Western Washington University

      Graduate Student Representatives
      Kristin M. Distel, Ohio University 
      April Fuller, University of Maryland

      ISECS Representative
      Byron R. Wells, Wake Forest University

      Nominating Committee
      Dena Goodman, University of Michigan

      Travel Awards Committee
      Stephen Karian, University of Missouri

      Traveling Jam Pot Committee
      Jeffrey Leichman, Louisiana State University

      Studies in Eighteenth-Century Culture (SECC) Editor
      Eve Tavor Bannet, University of Oklahoma

      Studies in Eighteenth-Century Culture (SECC) Associate Editor
      Roxann Wheeler, Ohio State University

      Eighteenth-Century Studies Editor
      Sean Moore, University of New Hampshire

      Eighteenth-Century Studies Book Review Editor
      Cheryl Nixon, University of Massachusetts Boston