The Johns Hopkins University Press

Recent Awards

2015 Awards

Education

Steven S. Goldberg Award for Distinguished Scholarship in Education Law, Education Law Association
Michael Olivas, Suing Alma Mater

Health

Honorable Mention, public/consumer health, AMWA Medical Book Awards
Ronald Chase, Schizophrenia

Back to Top

2014 Awards

History

Computer History Museum Prize, Special Interest Group, Computers, Information, and Society
Joseph November, Biomedical Computing

NCPH Book Award, National Council of Public History
Robert Post, Who Owns America’s Past?

John Brinkerhoff Jackson Book Prize, Foundation for Landscape Studies
Joseph Manca, George Washington’s Eye

Ralph Gomory Prize, Business History Conference
Arwen P. Mohun, Risk

SABR Baseball Research Award, Society for American Baseball Research
David Vaught, The Farmers’ Game

Back to Top

Literature

Book Prize, Modernist Studies Association
Jeremy Braddock, Collecting as Modernist Practice

Sheila Motton Book Award, New England Poetry Club
Peter Filkins, The View We’re Granted

BSLS Book Prize, British Society for Literature and Science
Robert Mitchell, Experimental Life

Back to Top

2013 Awards

History

Sally Hacker Prize, Society for the History of Technology
Molly Berger, Hotel Dreams

Maryland Preservation Award for Excellence in Media and Publications, Maryland Historic Trust
Ralph Eshelmanand Burt Kummerow, In Full Glory Reflected

Finalist, Gerrard and Ella Berman Memorial Award, 2012 National Jewish Book Awards
Steven Gimbel, Einstein’s Jewish Science

Back to Top

Literature

Book Award, Society for the Study of Early Modern Women
Virginia Cox, The Prodigious Muse

CNY Book Award in Poetry, YMCA of Greater Syracuse
Charles Martin, Signs & Wonders

Back to Top

Political Science & Public Policy

2013 Book Award, Section on Public Administration and Research, American Society for Public Administration
Manuel P. Teodoro, Bureaucratic Ambition

Back to Top

Journals / 2012 MarCom Awards

Platinum Award, Bochure/Catalog
JHUP Journals 2011 and 2012 Catalogs

Gold Award, Web Video/Educational
“In Other Words” Video Interview Series

Honorable Mention, Print Design, Brochure/Catalog
ASHE 2012 brochure

Honorable Mention, Website/Association
German Studies Association Website

Back to Top

Choice Outstanding Academic Titles for 2012

Jeremy Braddock, Collecting as Modernist Practice
Lenard J. Cohen, Embracing Democracy in the Western Balkans
Andrew S. Curran, The Anatomy of Blackness
Carl H.Ernst and Evelyn M. Ernst, Venomous Reptiles of the United States and Canada, vol. 2
John M. Henshaw, A Tour of the Senses
Donald R. Hickey, The Rockets’ Red Glare
Jozsef. Illy, The Practical Einstein
John T. Irwin, Hart Crane’s Poetry
Thomas R. Prohaska, et al. Public Health for an Aging Society
Zachary Sayre Schiffman, The Birth of the Past
Nova J. Silvy, et al. The Wildlife Techniques Manual, seventh ed.

Back to Top

PROSE Awards for 2012, Professional and Scholarly Publishing Division of the Association of American Publishers

Honorable Mention, Architecture & Urban Planning
Joseph Manca, George Washington's Eye: Landscape, Architecture, and Design at Mount Vernon
Martin Treu, Signs, Streets, and Storefronts: A History of Architecture and Graphics along America's Commercial Corridors

Honorable Mention, Biological Science
Theodore W. Pietsch, Trees of Life: A Visual History of Evolution

Honorable Mention, New Journal in Science, Technology, and Medicine
Narrative Inquiry in Bioethics: A Journal of Qualitative Research

Back to Top

2012 Awards

History

Winner, Hagley Business History Prize, Business History Conference
Sharon Murphy, Investing in Life

Winner, Antoinette Forrester Downing Award, Society of Architectural Historians
Andrew Scott Dolkart, The Row House Reborn

Maryland Preservation Award for Excellence in Media and Publications, Maryland Historical Trust
Jane McWilliams, Annapolis, City on the Severn

Back to Top

History of Medicine

2011 EAHMH Book Award, European Association for the History of Medicine and Health
Ilana Lowy, Preventive Strikes

Winner, Edward Kremers Award,  American Institute for the History of Pharmacy
Jeremy A. Greene, Prescribing by Numbers

Winner, 2012 ALHHS Best Print Publication, Archivists and Librarians of the History of the Health Sciences
Ellen S   More., Elizabeth Fee, and Manon Perry, Women Physicians and the Cultures of Medicine

Back to Top

Medicine

Highly Commended, Basis of Medicine, British Medical Book Awards, British Medical Association
Thomas H. Murray and Josephine Johnstone, Trust and Integrity in Biomedical Research: The Case of Financial Conflicts of Interest

Highly Commended, Psychiatry, British Medical Book Awards, British Medical Association
Patricia B. Santora,  Margaret L. Dowell, and Jack E. Henningfield,  Addiction and Art

First Place, Physicians, AMWA Medical Book Awards. American Medical Writers Association
Robert Buckman, Practical Plans for Difficult Conversations in Medicine

Back to Top

Life Sciences

TWS Editorship Award, The Wildlife Society
Thomas H. Kunz and Stuart Parsons, Ecological and Behavioral Methods for the Study of Bats, 2nd edition

TWS Book Award, The Wildlife Society
Carl H. Ernst and Jeffrey E. Lovich, Turtles of the United States and Canada, 2nd edition

Back to Top

Literature

Jean-Pierre Barricelli Prize, International Conference on Romanticism
Orrin N.C. Wang, Romantic Sobriety

Back to Top

2011 Choice Outstanding Academic Titles

Mark. Blitz, Plato’s Political Philosophy
Paul Lawrence Farber, Mixing Races
Goran Grimvall, Quantify!
John A. Long, The Rise of Fishes
Margaret Osler, Reconfiguring the World
Tilottama Rajan, Romantic Narrative
Alan Richardson, The Neural Sublime
Jeffrey Rusten, The Birth of Comedy
Lawrence J. Schneiderman, Wrong Medicine

Back to Top

PROSE Awards for 2011, Professional and Scholarly Publishing Division of the Association of American Publishers

Honorable Mention, Literature
John T. Irwin, Hart Crane’s Poetry
Virginia Cox, The Prodigious Muse

Honorable Mention, Popular Science and Popular Mathematics
Michael J. Harvey, Scott Altenbach, and Troy L. Best, Bats of the United States and Canada

Back to Top

2011 Awards

Medicine and Health

First Place, History and Public Policy, American Journal of Nursing Book of the Year Awards
Patricia D’Antonio, American Nursing

Second Place, History and Public Policy, American Journal of Nursing Book of the Year Awards
Kara Dixon Vuic, Officer, Nurse, Woman

First Prize, Popular Medicine, British Medical Association
Alexandra Lord, Condom Nation

Award for Public Understanding of Science, British Medical Association
Alexandra Lord, Condom Nation

Highly Commended, Basis of Medicine, British Medical Association
Mary Ann Baily and Thomas Murray, Ethics and Newborn Genetic Screening

Back to Top

History

George W. and Constance M. Hilton Book Award, Railway and Locomotive Historical Society, Inc.
Theodore Kornweibel Jr., Railroads in the African American Experience

Richard Slatten Award for Excellence in Virginia Biography, Virginia Historical Association
A.J. Angulo, William Barton Rogers and the Idea of MIT

Peter Neaverson Award, Association for Industrial Archaeology
Patrick M. Malone, Waterpower in Lowell

Lavinia L. Dock Award, American Association for the History of Nursing
Kara Dixon Vuic, Officer, Nurse, Woman

Bennett H. Wall Award, Southern Historical Association
Brian Schoen, The Fragile Fabric of Union

H. L. Mitchell Award, Southern Historical Association
Seth Rockman, Scraping By

Herbert Baxter Adams Prize American Historical Association
Karl Appuhn, A Forest on the Sea

Helen and Howard R. Marraro Prize, American Catholic Historical Association
Sharon Strocchia, Nuns and Nunneries in Renaissance Florence

Charles A. Weyerhaeuser Award, The Forest History Society
Karl Appuhn, A Forest on the Sea

Delmas Best Book Prize in Venetian Studies, Renaissance Society of America
Karl Appuhn, A Forest on the Sea

Gilbert Chinard Prize, Society for French Historical Studies
Ashli White, Encountering Revolution

Maryland State Heritage Book Award, Maryland Historic Trust
William Dudley, Maritime Maryland

John Lyman Book Award, North American Society for Oceanic History
William Dudley, Maritime Maryland

Literature

Annibel Jenkins Biography Prize, American Society for Eighteenth Century Studies
William McCarthy, Anna Letitia Barbauld

Best Article on American Periodicals, Research Society for American Periodicals
Sari Edelstein, "'Metamorphosis of the Newsboy': E.D.E.N. Southworth’s The Hidden Hand and the Antebellum Story-Paper," Studies in American Fiction, Spring 2010

Donald Murphy Prize for a Distinguished First Book, American Conference for Irish Studies
Sean D. Moore, Swift, the Book, and the Irish Financial Revolution

Sociology/American Studies/Religion

Honorable Mention, Book Award, Global Division of the Society for the Study of Social Problems
Jackie Smith, Social Movements for Global Democracy

Honorable Mention, 2010 PEWS Book Award, Political Economy of the World-System section of the American Sociological Association
Jackie Smith, Social Movements for Global Democracy

Dale Brown Book Award, Young Center for Anabaptist and Pietist Studies
Charles E. Hurst and David L. McConnell, An Amish Paradox

Back to Top

Science and Technology

Ludwik Fleck Prize, Society for the Social Studies of Science
Warwick Anderson, The Collectors of Lost Souls

Sidney Edelstein Prize, Society for the History of Technology
Jennifer Karns Alexander, The Mantra of Efficiency

Education

Outstanding Publication in Postsecondary Education, American Educational Research Association
Ann Mullen, Degrees of Inequality

Back to Top

2010 Choice Outstanding Academic Titles

Stanley D. Gehrt, Seth P.D. Riley, and Brian L. Cypher, Urban Carnivores
S. Nassir Ghaemi, The Rise and Fall of the Biopsychosocial Model
Thomas F. Glick, What about Darwin?
Theodore Kornweibel Jr., Railroads in the African American Experience
Daniel R. Mandell, King Philip’s War
Attila Marjan, Europe’s Destiny
Joseph F. Merritt, The Biology of Small Mammals
Erika Lorriane Milam, Looking for a Few Good Males

2010 PROSE Awards, Professional and Scholalry Publishing division of the Association of American Publishers

Excellence in Biological Sciences
Peter Ungar, Mammal Teeth

Best New Journal, Humanities and Social Sciences
Journal of Late Antiquity

2011 Washington Book Publishers Design and Effectiveness Awards

1st Place, Large Not-for-Profit Publisher, Typographic Cover
Daniel O’Quinn, Entertaining Crisis in the Atlantic Imperium, 1770-1790

1st Place, Large Not-for-Profit Publisher, Typographic Text
Guillaume Apollinaire, The Bestiary

2nd Place, Large Not-for-Profit Publisher, Technical Text
Todd Cohen, A Patient’s Guide to Heart Rhythm Problems

2nd Place, Large Not-for-Profit Publisher, Illustrated Text
William Dudley, Maritime Maryland

3rd Place, Large Not-for-Profit Publisher, Illustrated Text
James Spotila, Saving Sea Turtles

3rd Place, Large Not-for-Profit Publisher, Typographic Text
C. Renee James, Seven Wonders of the Universe That You Probably Took for Granted

2011 Bookbinders Guild of New York, 25th Annual New York Book Show

1st Place, Professional Scholarly
William Dudley, Maritime Maryland

1st Place, Professional Reference
Walter G. Ellison, Second Atlas of the Breeding Birds of Maryland and the District of Columbia

Merit Award, General Trade, Hardcover Nonfiction
Theodore Kornweibel Jr., Railroads in the African American Experience

2010 Awards

Architecture & Preservation

Abbott Lowell Cummings Prize, Vernacular Architecture Forum
Mary Ellen Hayward, Baltimore’s Alley Houses

Heritage Book Award, Maryland Historical Trust
Mary Ellen Hayward, Baltimore’s Alley Houses

2010 Publication Award, Friends of the Upper East Side Historic Districts
Andrew Dolkart, The Row House Reborn

2009 New York City Book Award, Architecture, New York Society Library
Andrew Dolkart, The Row House Reborn

Food & Beverage

Best Beer Book, United States of America, Gourmand World Cookbook Awards 2009
Mark Denny, Froth! The Science of Beer

Gerontology

Richard Kalish Award for Innovative Publication, Gerontological Society of America
Robert C. Atchley, Spirituality and Aging

Back to Top

Health

Best of 2009, Health: Sexuality and Sex, USA Book News
Jill Grimes, Seductive Delusions

Back to Top

History

J. Russell Major Prize, American Historical Association
Rachel Fuchs, Contested Paternity

Outstanding Book Award, History of Education Society
A.J. Angulo, William Barton Rogers and the Idea of MIT

Creative Nonfiction History, Georgia Author of the Year Awards
Paul Lombardo, Three Generations, No Imbeciles

Best First Book, Phi Alpha Theta History Honor Society
Richard Fogarty, Race and War in France

General History Award, New South Wales Premier’s Literary Awards
Warwick Anderson, The Collectors of Lost Souls

Best Book Award, Society for the Study of Early Modern Women
Virginia Cox, Women’s Writing in Italy, 1400-1650

Phyllis Goodhart Gordan Book Prize, Renaissance Society of America
Richard Goldthwaite, The Economy of Renaissance Florence

Emily Toth Award for Best Book in Women’s Studies, Popular Culture Association/American Culture Association
Lara Freidenfelds, The Modern Period

Merle Curti Award, Organization of American Historians
Seth Rockman, Scraping By (co-winner)

Lincoln Prize, Civil War Institute at Gettysburg College
Michael Burlingame, Abraham Lincoln

William H. Welch Medal, American Association for the History of Medicine
Warwick Anderson, The Collectors of Lost Souls

Kemper and Leila Williams Prize in Louisiana History, Historical New Orleans Collection and Louisiana Historical Society
Jennifer Spear, Race, Sex, and Social Order in Early New Orleans

Philip Taft Labor History Book Award, International Labor Relations School at Cornell University and the Labor and Working-Class History Association
Seth Rockman, Scraping By

Honorable Mention, Best First Book, Association for Spanish and Portuguese Historical Studies
A. Katie Harris, From Muslim to Christian Granada

Journals/J-books

2009 Best Special Issue, Council of Editors of Learned Journals
David G. Guttierez, and Pierrette Hondagneu-Sotelo (eds), Nation and Migration: Past and Future

Literature

Honorable Mention, Nonfiction, Library of Virginia Literary Awards
Paul Lombardo, Three Generations, No Imbeciles

Creative Nonfiction, Georgia Author of the Year Awards
Katherine McClymond, Beyond Sacred Violence

Political Science

Best Book, International Political Economy Group of the British International Studies Association
William I. Robinson, Latin America and Global Capitalism

Back to Top

Science

Prize for Science Writing, Victorian Premier’s Literary Awards
Mikhail A. Fedonkin, James G. Gehling, Kathleen Grey, Guy M. Narbonne, and Patricia Vickers-Rich, The Rise of Animals

Secretary’s Research Prizes for 2009, Smithsonian Institution
Peggy Aldrich Kidwell, Amy Ackerberg-Hastings, and David Lindsay Roberts, Tools of American Mathematics Teaching, 1800-2000
Christen Wemmer and Catherine A. Christen, Elephants and Ethics

Rachel Carson Prize, Society for the Social Studies of Science
Jeremy A. Greene, Prescribing by Numbers

Honorable Mention, 2010 AASECT Book Award, American Association of Sexuality Educators Counselors & Therapists
Barry R. Komisaruk, Beverly Whipple, Sara Nasserzadeh, and Carlos Beyer-Flores, The Orgasm Answer Guide

Translation

National Translation Award. American Literary Translators Association
Norman Shapiro, French Women Poets of Nine Centuries

Back to Top

2009 Choice Outstanding Academic Titles

Donald A. Barr, Health Disparities in the United States
Robert Carroll, The Rise of Amphibians
Carl H. Ernst and Jeffrey E. Lovich, Turtles of the United States and Canada, 2nd ed.
Larry Diamond, Marc F. Plattner, and Diego Abente Brun, Latin America’s Struggle for Democracy
Paul Dickson, A Dictionary of the Space Age
Richard A. Goldthwaite, The Economy of Renaissance Florence
Edith Hall, The Return of Ulysses
Horace, The Odes of Horace, translated by Jeffrey H. Kaimowitz
Tony E. Jackson, The Technology of the Novel
David N. Luckso, The Business of Speed
William McCarthy, Anna Letitia Barbauld
Assaf Moghadam, The Globalization of Martyrdom
David A. Perry, Ram Oren, and Stephen C. Hart, Forest Ecosystems, 2nd ed.
Norman R. Shapiro, French Women Poets of Nine Centuries
Robert Tubbs, What is a Number?
Fuzhen Zhang, Linear Algebra, 2nd ed.

2009 PROSE Awards, Professional and Scholalry Publishing division of the Association of American Publishers

Best Book, Education
Walter W. McMahon, Higher Learning, Greater Good

Honorable Mention, Economics
Richard Goldthwaite, The Economy of Renaissance Florence

Honorable Mention, Biological and Life Sciences
Robert Carroll, The Rise of Amphibians

Honorable Mention, Social Science & Humanities, Journals
Journal of Late Antiquity

2009 Awards

European History section of the Southern Historical Association, Charles E. Smith Award: Contested Paternity: Constructing Families in Modern France, by Rachel Fuchs

Pioneer America Society/Association for the Preservation of Landscapes and Artifacts, Fred Kniffen Book Award: Buying into the World of Goods: Early Consumers in Backcountry Virginia, by Ann Smart Martin

Michigan Library, 2009 Michigan Notable Book: The Model T: A Centennial History, by Robert Casey

Choice Magazine's selection of Outstanding Academic Titles for 2008 included these books published by the JHU Press:

The Challenges of Orpheus: Lyric Poetry in Early Modern England, by Heather Dubrow

Dual Transitions from Authoritarian Rule: Institutional regimes in Chile and Mexico, 1970-2000, by Francisco E. Gonzalez

Addiction Treatment: Science and Policy for the Twenty-First Century, by Jack E. Hennginfield, Patricia B. Santora, and Warren K. Bickel

Motorized Obsessions: Life, Liberty, and the Small-Bore Engine, by Paul R. Josephson

Robots in Space: Technology, Evolution, and Interplanetary Travel, by Roger D. Launius and Howard E. McCurdy

Owls of the United States and Canada: A Complete Guide to Their Biology and Behavior, by Wayne Lynch

Gilles Deleuze: Cinema and Philosophy, by Paola Marrati

The Machine in America: A Social History of Technology, Carroll Pursell

The Waning of the Mediterranean, 1550-1870: A Geohistoric Approach, by Faruk Tabak

2008 AAP/PSP PROSE Awards - American Publishers Awards for Professional and Scholarly Excellence

JHU Press received several top awards in the Association of American Publishers Professional and Scholarly Publishing PROSE awards program for 2008, including one of only five "awards for excellence" along with several subject category awards.

PROSE Award for Excellence in Reference Works:

French Women Poets of Nine Centuries: The Distaff and the Pen, selected and translated by Norman R. Shapiro

Subject Category PROSE Awards:

U.S. History & Biography:
Abraham Lincoln: A Life, by Michael Burlingame

Literature, Language & Linguistics:
Women's Writing in Italy, 1400-1650, by Virginia Cox

Single Volume Reference in the Humanities and Social Sciences:
French Women Poets of Nine Centuries: The Distaff and the Pen, selected and translated by Norman R. Shapiro

Finalist/Honorable Mention in Psychology:
Poets on Prozac: Mental Illness, Treatment, and the Creative Process, edited by Richard M. Berlin, M.D.

2008 Awards

American Educational Research Association, 2008 Division J Outstanding Publication: Envisioning Black Colleges, by Marybeth Gasman

American Library Association, 2008 Notable Book: In a Prominent Bar in Secaucus, poems by X. J. Kennedy

American Political Science Association, Richard E. Neustadt Award, co-winner: Managing the President's Message, by Martha Joynt Kumar

American Society for Church History, Frank S. And Elizabeth D. Brewer Prize: Faith in the Great Physician: Suffering and Divine Healing in American Culture, 1860-1900, by Heather Curtis.

ASID Foundation, Inc., Joel Polsky Prize: Designing a Better Day, Guidelines for Adult and Dementia Day Services Centers, by Keith Diaz Moore, Lyn Dally Geboy, and Gerald D. Weisman

Bookbinders' Guild of New York, New York Book Show, second place: Field Guide to the Natural World of New York City, by Leslie Day, illustrated by Mark A. Klingler, foreword by Michael R. Bloomberg, book and jacket design by Kimberly Glyder

Foundation for the Scientific Study of Sexuality, Bonnie and Vern L Bullough Book Award: The Science of Orgasm, by Barry R. Komisaruk, Carlos Beyer-Flores, and Beverly Whipple

Medieval Institute, 2008 Otto Grundler Book Prize: John Hawkwood, by William Caferro

North American Society for Oceanic History, 2007 John Lyman Book Award for U.S. Maritime History, co-winner: Shipwrecks, Sea Raiders, and Maritime Disasters along the Delmarva Coast, 1632-2004, by Donald G. Shomette

Society of Architectural Historians, Alice David Hitchcock Award: The Domestic Architecture of Benjamin Henry Latrobe, by Michael Fazio and Patrick A. Snadon

The Hudson Institute, Delba Winthrop Mansfield Award for Excellence in Political Science: Plato and the Virtue of Courage, by Linda Rabieh

Washington Book Publishers, 2008 Book Design and Effectiveness Awards, first place: Poets on Prozac, by Richard Berlin, book and jacket design by Ellen McKie

Washington Book Publishers, 2008 Book Design and Effectiveness Awards, second place: Shipwrecks, Sea Raiders, and Maritime Disasters along the Delmava Coast, 1632-2004, by Donald Shomette, book and jacket design by Omega Clay

Washington Book Publishers, 2008 Book Design and Effectiveness Awards, second place: The State of Disunion, by Nicole Mellow, book and jacket design by Henk van Assen

2007 AAP/PSP Awards for Excellence: JHU Press received several top awards in the annual Association of American Publishers Professional and Scholarly Publishing Awards for Excellence, including one of the five "best of" book awards that are new to the competition this year. In the Humanities category, the Press received the top award in World History for The Treasure of the San Jose: Death at Sea in the War of the Spanish Succession, by Carla Rahn Phillips. In the Social Sciences category, the Press received the top award in Government and Politics for Constitutional Democracy: Creating and Maintaining a Just Political Order, by Walter F. Murphy. Prof. Murphy's book was also selected as the "Best of the Social Sciences" for 2007. The Association of American Publishers is the national trade association of the U.S. book publishing industry, with more that 300 members including major commercial publishers, university presses, non-profit publishers, and scholarly societies.

Choice Magazine's selection of Outstanding Academic Titles for 2007 included these distinguished books published by the JHU Press:

Same Time, Same Station, by James L. Baughman
Turtles of the World, by Franck Bonin, Bernard Devaux, and Alain Dupré, translated by Peter C. H. Pritchard
Journalists under Fire, by Anthony Feinstein
Dragonfly Genera of the New World, by Rosser W. Garrison, Natalia von Ellenrieder, and Jerry A. Louton
Feeling Like a Kid, by Jerome Griswold
When Illness Goes Public, by Barron H. Lerner
Democracy and Elections in Africa, by Staffan I. Lindberg
Breeding Bin Ladens, by Zachary Shore